Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights.
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data.
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

    Relevant Legislation

    Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA) - (http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) – (https://www.eugdpr.org/)
  • Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA) – (https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712)

    This website’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation, you should contact our data protection officer for clarification (details of whom can be found below).

    Personal information that this website collects, why we collect it and how we protect it

    Personal Information
    Personal information means details which identify you or could be used to identify you, such as your name, contact details, and purchase history.

    Controller of Personal Information

    Any personal information processed by Letts of London ’s website in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by FLB Group Ltd, which is considered the “data controller” of your personal information under European Union and UK data protection law.

    This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

  • For management and administrative purposes. We may use and retain your personal information, including your purchase history, for administrative purposes, which may include, for example, accounting and billing, auditing, credit or other payment card verification, anti-fraud screening and systems testing, maintenance and development.
  • To send status updates and service communications to you.
  • To carry out marketing and keep you informed of Letts of London products.
  • To improve our websites, products and services. We may monitor the way that you and other customers use our website so that we can identify ways to improve your user experience.

    Site visitation tracking

    Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

    Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google does not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

    GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

    Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

    Our blog
    Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third-party data processors detailed below. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website.

    Your comment and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and its associated personal data deleted, please email us at blogpost@Letts of London lettsblueline.com using the email address that you commented on.

    If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

    NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

    Contact forms and email links

    Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors defined in this Privacy Policy. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

    Email newsletter

    If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to subscribe will be forwarded to DotMailer who provide us with email marketing services. We consider DotMailer to be a third-party data processor. The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems.

    Your email address will remain within DotMailer’s database for as long as we continue to use DotMailer’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to unsubscribe@Letts of London lettsblueline.com using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

    If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

    How we store your personal information

    This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) within a data centre located in Frankfurt. All AWS services comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    During GDPR service readiness audit, security and compliance experts confirmed that AWS has in place effective technical and organizational measures for data processors to secure personal data in accordance with the GDPR.

    We protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

    To make sure your access to our website is secure, you should not share your log in details with anyone else. When you finish using the website you should log out if others may be able to access your computer or device. This is especially important if you are using a publicly accessible computer.

    Payment information

    When you buy our products over the Internet, your web browser connects with the website through an SSL ("Secure Sockets Layer"). SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the Internet.

    All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet, to and from this website. When information is encrypted, it is scrambled between your computer and our server. The information is only unscrambled when it safely reaches us. It's fast and safe, and it ensures that your personal information cannot be read by anyone else. However, as with any standard email, emails containing your personal data sent to or from Letts of London will travel in a non-encrypted format.

    We will keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, when you buy on this website, you can create an account or checkout as a guest. In both cases, we will keep the information related to your purchase for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns. The information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your experience with us.

    We will actively review the information we hold and delete it securely when there is no longer a legal, business or customer need for it to be retained.

    Encryption

    Encrypting data at rest is used to ensure that sensitive data saved on disks is not readable by any user or application without a valid key. We are using server-side encryption (SSE) using AES-256 encryption provided by Amazon Web Services.

    Cookies

    Letts of London ’s website, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non‑personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by European Union and UK data protection law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

    Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Letts of London , or any third parties, from tracking any part of your visit to pages on this website.

    FLB allows for the deletion of content by customers on demand via email request to delete@Letts of London lettsblueline.com.

    Requesting a copy of your personal information

    You may request a copy of any personal data about you held by FLB Group Ltd. There is no fee for this request.

    The request must be in writing and must contain the following:

  • Your name and postal address.
  • Details of your request.
    Any details which may help us locate the information which is the subject of your request, for example:
  • Email address reference.
  • Telephone number. You must also provide:
  • A photocopy of your passport or driving license, so that we can verify your identity.
  • Your signature and the date of the request.

    If you are applying on behalf of another person then signed authority from the individual is required. Please send your request to:

    Data Protection Manager
    FLB Group Ltd
    Thornybank Industrial Estate
    Dalkeith, Midlothian
    EH22 2NE

    About this website's server

    This website is hosted by Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/data-privacy-faq/) within a data centre located in Frankfurt. All traffic (transfer of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

    Our third-party data processors

    We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out above. All of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S. Privacy Shield compliant, except DotMailer who is based in England.

  • Amazon Web Services - (EU Data Protection)
  • Google Analytics - (Privacy Policy)
  • DotMailer - (Privacy Policy)
  • Braintree/PayPal - (Privacy Policy)
  • AWIN - (Privacy Policy)
  • Agorapulse - (GDPR)

    Data Breaches

    We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

    Data controller

    The data controller of this website is: FLB Group Ltd, registered in Scotland with company number: SC007315

    The whose registered office is:
    30 Semple Street
    Edinburgh
    EH3 8BL

    And whose operating office is:
    Thornybank Industrial Estate
    Dalkeith, Midlothian
    EH22 2NE

    Data Protection Officer
    Mrs Julie Bryant, Manager
    Telephone: +44 (0) 131 663 1971
    Email: jbryant@flbgroup.com

    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the changelog below.

    Changelog

    18/04/2018 – Updated in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
    21/03/2018 – Added Amazon Web Services as a third-party
    17/10/2017 – Privacy policy instigated

  •